People will often ask this question. To answer it, it is important to first understand what a “Romeo and Juliet Law” is.
[…] If you look up the Texas Penal Code, you will not find any law labeled, “Romeo and Juliet Law.” What this generally refers to is the Sexual Assault statute, specifically referencing sexual assault of a child. Because the law provides that an adult cannot have sexual contact, even consensually with a person younger than 17, the thought is, what happens if the two people are close in age—really considering consensual sexual contact amongst high school aged people.
The answer is, Yes. Texas does have a “Romeo and Juliet” law which is located in Section 22.011 of the Penal Code Section for Sexual Assault. Specifically, the law can be found in Texas Penal Code Section 22.011(e)(2) stating that,
“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2):
- That:
- The actor was not more than three years older than the victim and at the time of the offense:
- Was not required under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure, to register for life as a sex offender; or
- Was not a person who under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure, had a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense under this section; and
- The victim:
- Was a child of 14 years of age or older; and
- Was not:
- A person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01; or
- A person with whom the actor was prohibited in engaging in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse under Section 25.02.
Right. Unfortunately Google Translate does not have a pull down menu for the language of “legislature.” So let’s break this down for you.
To qualify for this defense, the accuser or “victim” must be 14 or older.